Rock Master is an international climbing competition held every year, this year’s Rock Master 2019 competition was be held at CityROCK Cape Town and hosted South Africa’s best climbers. CityROCK also hosted their first ever Grip  Masters competition , where the winners could stand a chance to get one of four wild-card placements (male & female, boulder & lead) in Rock Master comp, and compete with the best in South Africa!

 

The format for Rock Master was a bit different this year where the competitors could choose to compete in either Lead, Bouldering or both. 

Congratulations to everyone that competed in Rock Master Cape Town 2019. And to all the sponsors that made it happen!

Top honours to those crowned Rock Master champs!

 

   

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Below are the results.

Womens Lead

  1. Milena Krohn
    2. Georgi Dorward
    3. Rachelle de Charmoy
    4. Illona Pelser / Alyssa Meyer
    6. Jasmin Pillai

Men’s Lead

  1. Calrin Curtis
    2. David Naudé
    3. Mel Janse van Rensburg
    4. Dylan Vogt
    5. Christopher Cosser
    6. Alistair Stubbs / Clinton Martinengo
    8. James Barnes / Katleho Pobe
    10. Chevaan Patience
    11. Luke Eberhard (Grip Master Wild Card)

 

Womens Boulder

  1. Milena Krohn
  2. Rachelle de Charmoy
  3. Georgi Dorward
  4. Alyssa Meyer
  5. Jasmin Pillai
  6. Illona Pelser

Mens Boulder

  1. David Naude
  2. Mike van Der Ham
  3. Benj de Charmoy
  4. Dylan Vogt
  5. Mel Janse van Rensburg
  6. Clinton Martinengo
  7. James Barnes
  8. Calrin Curtis
  9. Rowan Toselli / Rene Lombard (wild card)
  10. Christopher Cosser / Alistair Stubbs
  11. Chevaan Patience / Jake Amaler

 

Here are the Grip  Master Competitors:

Women’s lead

  1. Janet Gutsche
  2. Sandy Y
  3. Rochelle
  4. Pat Leighton
  5. Linith v

 

Men’s lead

  1. Luke Eherhard
  2. Jared Rodrigues
  3. Duncan Fraser
  4. Caleb Ashley Cooper
  5. Matthew Hill
  6. Alltister Fenton
  7. Andile
  8. Tristan van der Merwe

 

Women’s bouldering   

  1. Alexa Tucker
  2. Rochelle
  3. Sandy Y
  4. Annemieke Kruijt
  5. Janet Gutsche
  6. Linith v
  7. Pat Leighton
  8. Cally Bishop

 

Men’s bouldering          

  1. Rene
  2. Duncan Fraser
  3. Wesley Antomites
  4. Jared Rodrigues
  5. Matthew Hill
  6. Caleb Ashley Cooper
  7. Jacques van der Wonter
  8. Greg
  9. Ivan Schoeman
  10. Tristan van der Merwe
  11. Andile
  12. Jacobus Wille
  13. James Russwurm
  14. Alltister Fenton
  15. Jacques Kovacs
  16. Ian Caswood
  17. Lazy Chameleon